Darwin
Multicellular
Posts: 20
|
Post by Darwin on Dec 20, 2016 16:15:22 GMT
Auto-Evo is a thing now. This thread is obsolete.
------------------------------------------------------
Alright. As I was modding Thrive, it took me a while to understand how to make custom microbes in Thrive. So I did get it, but it took me 2-3 hours to figure it out. So I decided I'd show others how to make custom microbes too because I can already tell there are people that need to know that (perhaps, I don't know!) So 1st, make sure you make a backup version of Thrive (adding weird things to the game makes it crash instantly). Also if the game crashes and you suspect it's the new added code, it's actually that you might need to plug in a headphone (or anything that outputs sound). Alright, now that we are ready to begin here are the actual steps: 1. Open your Thrive Directory and then go to scripts/microbe_stage/configs.lua(open in any text editor, Notepad works too, but I'd recommend Notepad++). 2. In there, scroll to the end to find the current in-game microbes. 3. If you want, rewrite the code from one microbe from scratch or copy-paste it under every other microbe. 4. Alright, now you need to design your microbe, and instead of painfully trying to insert the right q/r numbers, use this template I made just for this purpose (based on the current template): i.imgur.com/ZGJxMsn.png. 5. After designing the microbe, insert the correct numbers. 6. Open Thrive, see if even opens and then you are done! 7. Enjoy and create more microbes  . That was all you need to know, if there is something I missed or I made a mistake, just instantly tell me. Anyways, thanks for reading, dear modder. Good luck in your modding adventures! I already made one microbe, here it is. (it took me 10-15 minutes, that's pretty quick!)  ¬Darwin ** I suggest the nucleus is at q=0,r=0, or if you use my template start on the green tile. It doesn't affect the cell too much. If you wanna use my template and then still set the nucleus at 0,0, subtract 3 from each value. (Also, watch out, the nucleus is 1 tile large in code, but 4 tiles large in game, the 4 tiles are *UNDER* the nucleus, really watch out, that can be very confusing) ** Organelles you are allowed to use (citoplasm is placed automatically) : "nucleus", "flagellum", "vacuole", "oxytoxy", "chloroplast", "mitochondria" (chloroplast or mitochondria needed in a microbe, at least 1) ** Make sure when you set the microbe colour that it's not lower than 0.3. Also you can set the R-G-B values as high as you want (though I recommend you set it somewhere between 0.3 - 10) ** Watch out, when testing, if you add flagellum to your microbe don't add to many, the game crashes. EDIT: Make sure at step 3 that the code is *above* the last "}" (it is needed because every microbe is part of a data structure and that's how they close in LUA)
|
|
|
Post by Aquos on Dec 20, 2016 16:31:45 GMT
Hey Darwin ! I see you've joined the forum ! Welcome !
I have nothing to add, just wanted to say hi
|
|
Darwin
Multicellular
Posts: 20
|
Post by Darwin on Dec 20, 2016 16:53:43 GMT
Hey Darwin ! I see you've joined the forum ! Welcome ! I have nothing to add, just wanted to say hi(tbh I was here for a while I just wasn't active.)
|
|
|
Post by Aquos on Dec 20, 2016 17:00:31 GMT
Well, then still congrats on your awakening I suppose !
|
|
|
Post by serialkiller🌴 on Dec 20, 2016 18:25:24 GMT
Thank you <3 I will try this now that I have more time around Christmas .
|
|
Darwin
Multicellular
Posts: 20
|
Post by Darwin on Dec 21, 2016 17:10:42 GMT
Thank you <3 I will try this now that I have more time around Christmas . Hey, thanks. Good luck on modding. You'll see it's not that hard after you are used to it. (but figuring out alone is hard so I decided to share the easiest way to add microbes) Also if someone dares, try adding random microbes (working on that, even though auto-evo is gonna be a thing in the new release) EDIT: Make sure you check for new updates on this post every now and then, I might add something really important.
|
|
|
Post by Omicron on Dec 21, 2016 17:23:31 GMT
Thank you <3 I will try this now that I have more time around Christmas . Hey, thanks. Good luck on modding. You'll see it's not that hard after you are used to it. (but figuring out alone is hard so I decided to share the easiest way to add microbes) Also if someone dares, try adding random microbes (working on that, even though auto-evo is gonna be a thing in the new release) EDIT: Make sure you check for new updates on this post every now and then, I might add something really important. AUTO-EVO A NEW THING? WHAT? HOW DID I NOT KNOW?
|
|
Darwin
Multicellular
Posts: 20
|
Post by Darwin on Dec 21, 2016 17:39:43 GMT
Hey, thanks. Good luck on modding. You'll see it's not that hard after you are used to it. (but figuring out alone is hard so I decided to share the easiest way to add microbes) Also if someone dares, try adding random microbes (working on that, even though auto-evo is gonna be a thing in the new release) EDIT: Make sure you check for new updates on this post every now and then, I might add something really important. AUTO-EVO A NEW THING? WHAT? HOW DID I NOT KNOW? Yeah, it will either be in the next update, and if I was somehow wrong, then it *will* come anyways.
|
|
|
Post by Oliveriver on Dec 21, 2016 17:56:43 GMT
Thanks to crodnu we're getting a drastically simplified version of auto-evo in 0.3.3. He'll be able to better weigh in on what it'll do. It's nowhere near the full CPA system but it's a step in the right direction. At least a game about evolution will have evolution in it.
|
|
|
Post by Omicron on Dec 21, 2016 17:58:49 GMT
Thanks to crodnu we're getting a drastically simplified version of auto-evo in 0.3.3. He'll be able to better weigh in on what it'll do. It's nowhere near the full CPA system but it's a step in the right direction. At least a game about evolution will have evolution in it. What do you mean with "drastically simplified"? that they can't "unlock" new parts or something?
|
|
|
Post by Oliveriver on Dec 21, 2016 19:19:38 GMT
That the system he's implemented (to my knowledge) doesn't follow many, if any, of the concept the theorists have devised for the CPA (Compounds, Population dynamics, Auto-evo) system. It basically just randomly mutates NPC microbes each time they split. AI cells will no longer be static, but there isn't any feedback between their success levels and transfer of genes as there is in real evolution. Here's some interesting reading on the full CPA system, which we'll implement at some point in the future: forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-prototype/160forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-algorithm/145
|
|
Darwin
Multicellular
Posts: 20
|
Post by Darwin on Dec 21, 2016 19:53:09 GMT
That the system he's implemented (to my knowledge) doesn't follow many, if any, of the concept the theorists have devised for the CPA (Compounds, Population dynamics, Auto-evo) system. It basically just randomly mutates NPC microbes each time they split. AI cells will no longer be static, but there isn't any feedback between their success levels and transfer of genes as there is in real evolution. Here's some interesting reading on the full CPA system, which we'll implement at some point in the future: forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-prototype/160forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-algorithm/145Sadly, if auto-evo becomes a thing then this thread becomes obsolete, since microbes will be randomly generated each time, making custom microbes useless. At least you can mod older versions I suppose if you wish.
|
|
|
Post by Omicron on Dec 21, 2016 20:42:53 GMT
That the system he's implemented (to my knowledge) doesn't follow many, if any, of the concept the theorists have devised for the CPA (Compounds, Population dynamics, Auto-evo) system. It basically just randomly mutates NPC microbes each time they split. AI cells will no longer be static, but there isn't any feedback between their success levels and transfer of genes as there is in real evolution. Here's some interesting reading on the full CPA system, which we'll implement at some point in the future: forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-prototype/160forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-algorithm/145but wouldn't random evolution create a tonne of creatures that are too bad too live, like a creature like 50 flagella but only 1 mitochondria?
|
|
|
Post by Narotiza on Dec 21, 2016 21:36:31 GMT
Something like that probably won't happen in a single generation, seeing as how you, the player, can only add two flagella each time you evolve. If it does, then they'll be sure to die out soon enough, assuming CPA is a thing that exists.
|
|
|
Post by Oliveriver on Dec 21, 2016 22:00:02 GMT
That the system he's implemented (to my knowledge) doesn't follow many, if any, of the concept the theorists have devised for the CPA (Compounds, Population dynamics, Auto-evo) system. It basically just randomly mutates NPC microbes each time they split. AI cells will no longer be static, but there isn't any feedback between their success levels and transfer of genes as there is in real evolution. Here's some interesting reading on the full CPA system, which we'll implement at some point in the future: forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-prototype/160forum.revolutionarygamesstudio.com/t/cpa-algorithm/145but wouldn't random evolution create a tonne of creatures that are too bad too live, like a creature like 50 flagella but only 1 mitochondria? That's my point - the system being implemented at the moment doesn't check. The checking part is the complicated bit the team's spent so long devising.
|
|
|
Post by crodnu on Dec 22, 2016 3:59:15 GMT
I approve with what was said so far  The auto-evo so far only creates random microbes and mutates them randomly, with no other input than RNGod. The population mechanics and compounds and other fancy words will come in future releases.
|
|
RoboTrannic
Spacefaring
haunting deviantart
Posts: 1,005
|
Post by RoboTrannic on Dec 22, 2016 5:23:55 GMT
Alright. As I was modding Thrive, it took me a while to understand how to make custom microbes in Thrive. So I did get it, but it took me 2-3 hours to figure it out. So I decided I'd show others how to make custom microbes too because I can already tell there are people that need to know that (perhaps, I don't know!) So 1st, make sure you make a backup version of Thrive (adding weird things to the game makes it crash instantly). Also if the game crashes and you suspect it's the new added code, it's actually that you might need to plug in a headphone (or anything that outputs sound). Alright, now that we are ready to begin here are the actual steps: 1. Open your Thrive Directory and then go to scripts/microbe_stage/configs.lua(open in any text editor, Notepad works too, but I'd recommend Notepad++). 2. In there, scroll to the end to find the current in-game microbes. 3. If you want, rewrite the code from one microbe from scratch or copy-paste it under every other microbe. 4. Alright, now you need to design your microbe, and instead of painfully trying to insert the right q/r numbers, use this template I made just for this purpose (based on the current template): i.imgur.com/ZGJxMsn.png. 5. After designing the microbe, insert the correct numbers. 6. Open Thrive, see if even opens and then you are done! 7. Enjoy and create more microbes  . That was all you need to know, if there is something I missed or I made a mistake, just instantly tell me. Anyways, thanks for reading, dear modder. Good luck in your modding adventures! I already made one microbe, here it is. (it took me 10-15 minutes, that's pretty quick!)  ¬Darwin ** I suggest the nucleus is at q=0,r=0, or if you use my template start on the green tile. It doesn't affect the cell too much. If you wanna use my template and then still set the nucleus at 0,0, subtract 3 from each value. (Also, watch out, the nucleus is 1 tile large in code, but 4 tiles large in game, the 4 tiles are *UNDER* the nucleus, really watch out, that can be very confusing) ** Organelles you are allowed to use (citoplasm is placed automatically) : "nucleus", "flagellum", "vacuole", "oxytoxy", "chloroplast", "mitochondria" (chloroplast or mitochondria needed in a microbe, at least 1) ** Make sure when you set the microbe colour that it's not lower than 0.3. Also you can set the R-G-B values as high as you want (though I recommend you set it somewhere between 0.3 - 10) ** Watch out, when testing, if you add flagellum to your microbe don't add to many, the game crashes. EDIT: Make sure at step 3 that the code is *above* the last "}" (it is needed because every microbe is part of a data structure and that's how they close in LUA) You have given them the tools to make ever microbe a peanis congrats you have doomed us alll Oh yay auto evolve is coming the exitement has been doubled
|
|